Social Dynamics in Coastal and Marine Areas

 

Program Enjust Workshop: “Narratives and Practices of Environmental Justice”

 

Venue: Wissenschaftszentrum Kiel, Address: Fraunhoferstraße 13, 24118 Kiel

 

 

 

View as PDF

 

 

 

Thursday,

June 06

12:30 – 13:30

Welcoming snack

13:00 – 13:30

Arrival of participants

13:30 – 14:00

Workshop introduction: Silja Klepp and Jonas Hein

14:00 – 15:30

Keynote: Gordon Walker “Environmental justice in space and time: opening up temporalities”

15:30 – 16:30

Poster session with coffee break

16:30 – 18:00

Conceptualizing environmental justice

Discussant: Michael Flitner

Stefanie Baasch: “Environmental justice through participation?  Conceptual and methodological reflections”

Francesca Rosignoli: “Justice in an environmental nutshell: A theory of justice or justice as a roadmap”

Konrad Ott: “Can there be a reasonable anti-egalitarian approach in environmental justice?”

Ignacio Rubio: “A bundle of grievances. Distribution, recognition and the politics of environmental risks”

Social movements and counter narratives I

Discussant: Jean Carlo Rodriguez

Robert Hafner: “Environmental justice concepts rethought: Making sense of narratives and conceptions”

Özge Yaka: “Environmental vs. Socio-Ecological: Rethinking Justice from Below”

Jochen Laub: “Teaching environmental justice: Environmental justice within geographical education.

Libertad Chavez Rodriguez and Raquel Treviño: “Queering environmental justice”

 

19:00

Opening of the exhibition on climate justice (Barbara Dombrowski) and snacks

Friday,

June 07

9:30 – 11:00

Justice dimensions of climate politics I

Justice dimensions of climate politics I Discussant: Silja Klepp

Hartmut Fünfgeld “Justice in Climate Change Adaptation Planning“ Maria Kaufmann: “Adaptation to Climate Change: Institutionalizing (In)Justices?” Thomas Thaler: “Social Justices in Natural Hazard Management: How Policy Change Influence Financial Distribution and Contribution in Austria” Christian Baatz: “Establishing Practices of Climate Change Compensation Without Talking About it?

Social movements and counter narratives II

Discussant: Benno Fladvad

Celia Ruiz Oña: “The Emergence of Climate Change Narratives in the Socio-environmental Struggles in the Guatemalan-Mexican Border”

Alice Owen: “The Anti-fracking Movement”

Anne Tittor and Virginia Toledo: “The Production of Bioethanol as a Contested Issue. Local Movements seeking for Environmental Justice in Córdoba (Argentina)”

Aziza Moneer: “’It is not all about economic growth’: Epistemology of the South and environmental movements in Egypt, Morocco and Algeria”

 

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 12:45

World Café

Moderated by Johanna Barnbeck and Silja Klepp

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch break       

14:00 – 15:00

Marine Justice I

Discussant: Stefanie Wodrig

A.R. Siders: „Environmental (In)Justice in U.S. Coastal Relocation”

Manuel Rivera: “Why Not Talk About Justice? The Current Debate on Deep-Sea Mining”

Public Health and environmental justice

Discussant: Angelika Messner

Gabriela Bolte: “Environmental Justice from a Public Health Perspective”

Amelia Fiske: “Does Environmental Justice Travel ‘Lightly’?”

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 – 17:00

Marine Justice II

Discussant: Stefanie Wodrig

Erik v. Doorn: “Environmental Justice in the International Legal Distribution of Marine Resources”

Itai Apter: “Cross-Border Marine Environmental Justice: Adapting Political-Legal Narratives to the Winds of the Present and the Waves of the Future”

Irmak Ertör: “Global Environmental Justice Movement on the Seas: Understanding the Narratives and Practices of Small‐scale Fishers’ Resistances”

Maria Hadjimichael: “The Role of the Commons in Environmental Justice Claims: Struggles over the Coastline and the Sea in an Era of Economic Crisis”

Justice dimensions of environmental politics

 Discussant: Jonas Hein

Gert V. Hecken: “Towards a Power-Sensitive and Socially-Informed Analysis of Payments for Ecosystem Services (PES): Addressing the Gaps in the Current Debate” Lasse Loft: “Findings from Empirical Equity Research on Vietnam’s Payments for Forest Ecosystem Services Scheme” Fenna Otten: “Deconstructing Sustainable Rubber Production: Contradictory Narratives in Rural Sumatra” Juan Sebastian Velez: “Peasant Communities, Protected Areas and Environmental Justice in Colombian Northwestern Amazonia”

19:00 – 21:00

Panel discussion on “From science to action – Knowledge for a just transformation?” with:

Moderated by Florian Dünckmann (CAU)

Verheyen, Roda (Lawyer)

Regis, Steffen (Bündnis 90/Die Grünen Schleswig-Holstein)

Morchain, Daniel (Oxfam)

Maus, Gunnar (Regional Planning Schleswig-Holstein)

Rodriguez de Francisco, Jean Carlo (German Development Institut)

 

21.00

EnJust Reception

 

 

 

Saturday,

June 08

9:00 – 10:30

Justice dimensions of climate politics II

Discussant: Sybille Bauriedl

Katja Biedenkopf: “Climate Justice and Carbon Pricing”

Juliane Schumacher: “Narratives of Contestation and Cooptation: REDD+ in the Southern Mediterranean”

Gopal Sarangi: “Deep Decarbonisation, Stranded Fossil Fuel Assets and Climate Justice: Evidences from India”

Hanne Svarstad: “A Frog Called Norway: Replacing a Narrative of Climate Leadership with one of Climate Injustice”

 

Environmental conflict and transformation

Discussant: Yvonne Kunz

Sophia Hatzisavvidou: “A Rhetorical Genealogy of ‘Environmental Justice’: Continuity, Disruption, and the Just Transition”

Daniel Morchain: “A theatre play: Whose wellbeing is climate change adaptation supporting”

Elena Zepharovich: “Power Disparities in the Battlefield of Soy”

Tobias Kalt: “Climate Justice vs. Just Transition? Conflicting Narratives in Coal Mining Conflicts in Germany”

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30

Closing discussion and future activities of EnJust

End of the workshop

 

 

 

For registered participants

 

Public occasion